PLAYOFF

5 highest-ranked conference champions auto-bid; seeds 1–4 get first-round byes; straight seeding by résumé rank.
The bracket seeds by résumé — who earned it. The probabilities predict the committee, who weigh things differently. They will disagree. Projected records add the remaining FBS schedule to what has been played; FCS dates still ahead are not simulated.

Playoff Probabilities — simulation includes committee bias
#TeamP(field)P(bye)P(auto)P(CCG)
2Georgia4.0595%75%54%84%
4Miami3.6689%36%74%96%
3Alabama3.9380%42%19%42%
1Notre Dame4.1678%34%0%0%
6Ohio State3.2276%39%45%65%
5Indiana3.6572%33%33%61%
9Texas2.9562%23%5%12%
8Utah3.0856%21%27%47%
7Texas Tech3.1954%17%28%52%
10BYU2.8551%16%24%53%
18Boise State2.4048%<1%46%95%
15Ole Miss2.5342%12%6%16%
12Missouri2.6534%10%6%15%
11UCLA2.8433%7%9%32%
17LSU2.4824%4%1%4%
29James Madison1.6524%<1%24%88%
24Tennessee2.0323%4%3%7%
13Houston2.5622%4%7%16%
14Kentucky2.5621%3%1%5%
26Iowa1.9719%3%4%11%
25Wake Forest1.9919%1%11%44%
27Arizona1.9418%3%8%15%
28Oklahoma1.8218%3%3%11%
16Mississippi State2.5216%3%1%2%
22USC2.0916%2%2%7%
21Oregon2.1013%2%3%7%
23Wisconsin2.099%1%3%11%
20Nebraska2.178%1%1%3%
19Northwestern2.308%1%1%3%
40North Dakota State1.037%0%7%59%
35New Mexico1.377%0%7%55%
33Baylor1.407%1%4%10%
45SMU0.885%<1%4%21%
37Memphis1.195%0%5%47%
43Auburn0.934%<1%<1%<1%
54Fresno State0.443%0%3%40%
47UTSA0.803%0%3%41%
32Oklahoma State1.473%<1%2%5%
30Florida1.653%<1%<1%<1%
44Duke0.923%<1%2%7%
31Pittsburgh1.493%<1%1%5%
42Liberty0.942%0%2%81%
36Clemson1.192%<1%2%9%
39Oregon State1.082%0%2%35%
41Texas A&M0.962%<1%<1%<1%
34South Carolina1.382%<1%<1%<1%
64UNLV0.092%0%1%51%
51Louisville0.481%0%1%6%
49Michigan0.641%<1%<1%<1%
53Air Force0.461%0%1%22%
57Cincinnati0.391%<1%<1%1%
55North Texas0.441%0%1%31%
59Florida Atlantic0.311%0%1%20%
38North Carolina1.131%<1%<1%1%
65Virginia0.021%0%1%5%